Skip to content

Search the Roberta Bondar Site

Summer Camp Bondar Challenge Winners

The Roberta Bondar Foundation recognizes Individual Summer Camps registered for the Summer Camp Bondar Challenge, and selects winners from every participating organization.

We also choose Overall Category Winners from each GEM level across all camps to see images in a cross-country Summer Camp Bondar Challenge.

These images may be chosen to travel with The Foundation’s Travelling Exhibition and Learning Experience at selected venues in Canada and internationally.

The most recent winners are highlighted on this page, see left-side navigation bar for previous years.

Congratulations to all participants!

SUMMER 2021 OVERALL CATEGORY WINNERS

Images by Overall Category Winners are arranged by GEM card level, to reflect the degree of difficulty in completing one of the four levels of the Bondar Challenge.

A quick link to the winner of a specific level is available by clicking on the GEM card name below:

Emerald Level — entry level or beginner
Ruby Level
Sapphire Level
Diamond Level — most experienced, most difficult

EMERALD

The First Place Emerald Level Winner of the Summer Camp Bondar Challenge is “Pollen Bee” by Holly Northrup-Banks of Camp Centennial.

“Pollen Bee” by Holly Northrup-Banks of Camp Centennial.

The Second Place Emerald Level Winner of the Summer Camp Bondar Challenge is “Nature’s Beauty” by Katie Hutsul of Camp Tanamakoon.

“Nature’s Beauty” by Katie Hutsul of Camp Tanamakoon.

The Third Place Emerald Level Winner of the Summer Camp Bondar Challenge is “Holy Plant” by Jackson D’Souza of Camp Centennial.

“Holy Plant” by Jackson D’Souza of Camp Centennial.

RUBY

The First Place Ruby Level Winners of the Summer Camp Bondar Challenge are “Tasty Treat” by Cailah Gatt of Riverview Park & Zoo and “Busy Buzzing Bee 2.0” by Courtney Murduff of Riverview Park & Zoo.

“Tasty Treat” by Cailah Gatt of Riverview Park & Zoo.
“Busy Buzzing Bee 2.0” by Courtney Murduff of Riverview Park & Zoo.

The Second Place Ruby Level Winner of the Summer Camp Bondar Challenge is “Northern Map Turtle” by Astraia Doran of Riverview Park & Zoo.

“Northern Map Turtle” by Astraia Doran of Riverview Park & Zoo.

The Third Place Ruby Level Winner of the Summer Camp Bondar Challenge is “The Light at the End of the Road” by Jace Byrne of Riverview Park & Zoo.

“The Light at the End of the Road” by Jace Byrne of Riverview Park & Zoo.

An Honourable Mention for the Ruby Level of the Summer Camp Bondar Challenge is “Chipmunker” by Kloe Knight of Camp Centennial.

“Chipmunker” by Kloe Knight of Camp Centennial.

SAPPHIRE

The First Place Sapphire Level Winner of the Summer Camp Bondar Challenge is “Outcast” by Zöe Sibbald-Wilson of Strathcona Wilderness Centre.

“Outcast” by Zöe Sibbald-Wilson of Strathcona Wilderness Centre.

The Second Place Sapphire Level Winner of the Summer Camp Bondar Challenge is “Black, Yellow, Green and Purple” by Matthew Neary of Strathcona Wilderness Centre.

“Black, Yellow, Green and Purple” by Matthew Neary of Strathcona Wilderness Centre.

DIAMOND

The First Place Diamond Level Winner of the Summer Camp Bondar Challenge is “Resting on a Blade of Grass” by Tana Gojtan of Strathcona Wilderness Centre.

“Resting on a Blade of Grass” by Tana Gojtan of Strathcona Wilderness Centre.

The Second Place Diamond Level Winner of the Summer Camp Bondar Challenge is “Hushed Frog” by Jaden Wever of Strathcona Wilderness Centre.

“Hushed Frog” by Jaden Wever of Strathcona Wilderness Centre.

Return to GEM Top

SUMMER 2021 CAMP WINNERS

Images by individual Camp Winners presented below are arranged by the name of the participating Summer Camp.

A quick link to a specific summer camp with its winning images is available by clicking on the names below:

Carrefour Francophone
Camp Centennial
Riverview Park and Zoo
Strathcona Wilderness Centre
Camp Tanamakoon

The Winner of Carrefour Francophone is “Traces d’une chenille” by Archer Luzzi.

“Traces d’une chenille” by Archer Luzzi.

The Winner of Camp Centennial is “Flower. Small, elegant.” by Samuel Landry.

“Flower. Small, elegant.” by Samuel Landry.

The Winner of Riverview Park and Zoo is “Bee Positive” by Kayla Murduff.

“Bee Positive” by Kayla Murduff.

The Winner of Strathcona Wilderness Centre is “Bird in a Tree” by Molli Davies.

“Bird in a Tree” by Molli Davies.

The Winner of Camp Tanamakoon is “Purple Flower” by Amelia Finley.

“Purple Flower” by Amelia Finley.

Return to Camp Top

Return to Page Top

Back to Award Winners

Back to The Bondar Challenge